SUNAURA MACHINERY BLOG

ROPP vs Screw vs Press-On Capper: Why a South African Gin Distillery Chose ROPP for 750ml Bottles

ROPP vs Screw vs Press-On Capper: Why a South African Gin Distillery Chose ROPP for 750ml Bottles

A craft gin distillery near Stellenbosch, South Africa, approached SunAura Machinery last year with a capping problem. They had been bottling by hand on a small semi-automatic press-on capper, and as their distribution moved from local tasting-room sales to export to the UK and Germany, two things happened: the press-on cork-and-cage closures failed random leak tests at the port, and retailers asked for tamper-evident packaging that the press-on cork simply could not provide. The question was not whether to automate capping — it was which capping technology to invest in, because the three mainstream options for spirits bottles (ROPP, screw, and press-on) solve very different problems at very different price points.

This case study breaks down that decision. If you are bottling spirits, olive oil, sauce, or any product that needs a tamper-evident seal on a glass bottle, the choice between ROPP capping, screw capping, and press-on capping is one of the most consequential line decisions you will make. Get it wrong and you are either paying too much for technology you do not need, or under-equipping a product that will leak or fail at retail.

Inline filling and capping line for glass spirits bottles
Inline filling and capping line for glass spirits bottles. The capper is the last station before the bottle leaves the line — and the one most likely to cause downstream returns if it is wrong.

The Three Capping Technologies

ROPP Capper (Roll-On Pilfer-Proof)

ROPP uses an unthreaded aluminum capsule that is dropped over the bottle neck, then a set of rollers forms the threads and the tamper-evident ring directly onto the glass bottle. The result is a one-piece aluminum closure that cannot be reattached after opening — the ring snaps and stays on the bottle. It is the gold standard for premium spirits, wine, and olive oil. Speed: 60–300 bottles/minute. Machine cost: $25,000–$80,000. Capsule cost: $0.06–$0.12 per closure.

Screw Capper (Spindle Capper)

A pre-threaded plastic or metal cap is picked from a chute, placed on the bottle, and spun onto the pre-existing bottle threads by a set of rotating spindles. The cap can be removed and reapplied. Speed: 100–400 bottles/minute. Machine cost: $15,000–$50,000. Cap cost: $0.04–$0.08 per closure. Used for juice, sauce, pharmaceutical, cosmetics.

Press-On Capper (Snap Capper)

A stopper, cork, or plastic cap is pressed into the bottle neck by a plunger. No threads, no rollers, no tamper-evident ring. Speed: 30–120 bottles/minute. Machine cost: $3,000–$15,000. Closure cost: $0.02–$0.06 per closure. Used for wine, champagne, olive oil (traditional), cosmetics sample sizes.

Side-by-Side Comparison

DimensionROPPScrew (Spindle)Press-On
Speed range60–300 bpm100–400 bpm30–120 bpm
Machine cost$25k–$80k$15k–$50k$3k–$15k
Per-bottle closure cost$0.06–$0.12$0.04–$0.08$0.02–$0.06
Tamper-evidentYes (snip ring)Partial (threaded cap)No
ReclosableNo (one-time)YesLimited (cork can be reinserted)
Bottle thread requirementNone (rolled on)Yes (pre-threaded)None (lug finish)
Leak riskLowLow (with torque control)Medium–High
Product fitSpirits, wine, olive oil, premium sauceJuice, sauce, cosmetics, pharmaWine, traditional oil, cosmetics
Export retail acceptanceExcellentGoodVariable (depends on market)
Changeover time20–40 min (rollers + chute)15–30 min (spindles + chute)5–15 min (plunger)

Why ROPP Won for Stellenbosch Gin

Export markets demand tamper evidence

Their UK and German distributors asked for tamper-evident closures. A press-on cork does not tell a consumer whether someone has opened the bottle. A screw cap is reclosable but lacks the visual “opened” signal that retail buyers want for premium spirits. ROPP’s snip ring breaks on first opening and stays on the bottle — a visible, unambiguous tamper signal. For a brand positioning itself as premium craft, this was not optional.

Glass bottle necks were not pre-threaded

The distillery was using a standard bordeaux-style 750ml bottle with a straight neck finish, not a threaded screw finish. Switching to a screw capper would have meant switching bottle supplier and paying more for threaded glass. ROPP rolls the threads directly onto the existing bottle neck, so they kept their current bottle SKU and supplier. That saved a bottle redesign and a 6-month qualification cycle.

Torque-monitored ROPP for leak-free export

The line we built includes torque monitoring on the rolling heads: each capsule is rolled to a specified torque, and bottles that fall outside the window are rejected. This eliminated the random leak failures they had seen at the port. The leak rate dropped from 1.8% (press-on cork) to under 0.05% (ROPP). For ocean freight to the UK, that difference meant no more rejected containers.

Throughput: 120 bpm matched their filler

Their existing piston filler runs at 120 bottles per minute. A 120-bpm ROPP capper matched it without bottlenecking. A 300-bpm ROPP would have been overkill and wasted capital. We sized the capper to the filler, not to a hypothetical future volume they did not yet have.

Measured Results

After 6 months on the line, the distillery reports: zero leak-related returns from UK and German distributors, a 35% reduction in closure cost per bottle (ROPP capsules at $0.08 vs imported cork + cage at $0.13), and a packing-station throughput that tripled from 40 bpm (semi-automatic press-on) to 120 bpm (inline ROPP). The payback on the $45,000 capper was under 14 months based on avoided returns and labor savings.

Capping station on a packaging line
A capping station integrated with a filling line. ROPP cappers use forming rollers, not spindles, so they occupy a slightly longer frame than screw cappers — plan for 2.5–3m of line length.

When Screw Capping Makes Sense Instead

  • Juice, sauce, and condiments. Consumers expect to reclose the bottle. A screw cap lets them. ROPP is one-time — bad for ketchup, olive oil that lasts a year, or juice consumed over weeks.
  • Cosmetics and pharma. Screw caps with torque control are the standard for creams, serums, and tablets. ROPP has no role here.
  • Pre-threaded bottle supply. If your glass supplier already makes threaded bottles at no premium, a screw capper saves $10k–$30k vs ROPP with similar throughput.
  • High-speed operations (200+ bpm). Screw cappers scale to 400 bpm more cheaply than ROPP. At that volume, the per-bottle cost difference matters.

When Press-On Still Wins

  • Wine with cork closure positioning. Some wine brands use cork as part of their identity. Press-on cork with a wire cage is a deliberate brand choice, not a cost choice.
  • Low-volume, tasting-room-only sales. Under 50 bpm and under 50,000 bottles/year, a $5k semi-automatic press-on capper beats a $40k inline ROPP. Do not over-capitalize.
  • Olive oil with traditional pourer. Many Mediterranean olive oil brands use a press-on pourer spout as part of the product experience.

Integration With the Filling Line

The capper does not exist in isolation. It sits between the filler and the labeler, and its integration with those machines determines whether the line runs smoothly or jams constantly. Three integration details matter most.

Bottle timing screw

Bottles come off the filler at a certain pitch. The capper needs them spaced at exactly the pitch of the capping heads. A timing screw (a helical feed screw that spaces bottles) sits between the filler and capper. Without it, bottles bunch up or overlap and the capper misses capsules. This is one of the most common integration mistakes — buyers forget the timing screw and then blame the capper.

Cap chute orientation

ROPP capsules are dropped from a vibrating chute. The chute must orient the capsule open-end-down over the bottle. A misoriented capsule (open-end-up) jams the rolling head. Specify a cap orienter with a photoelectric eye that rejects upside-down capsules before they reach the bottle. This adds $2,000–$3,000 to the machine but eliminates 90% of capper jams.

Reject station

Bottles that fail the torque check must be rejected off the line before they reach the labeler. An air-blast reject station on the outfeed conveyor pushes bad bottles into a collection bin. Do not skip this — a bottle with an under-rolled capsule that reaches retail is a warranty claim waiting to happen.

What Not to Buy

  • Do not buy a ROPP capper for reclosable products. ROPP is one-time. If your customer expects to reopen the bottle, you are creating a product experience problem, not a packaging problem.
  • Do not skip torque monitoring on ROPP. Under-rolled capsules leak; over-rolled capsules crack. The monitoring system is what makes ROPP reliable at export volume. Buy it.
  • Do not size the capper to future demand. A capper that runs at 300 bpm when your filler runs at 80 bpm sits idle and costs twice as much. Size to your current filler, with 20% headroom.
  • Do not ignore bottle neck consistency. ROPP rollers form threads on glass. If your bottle supplier has loose neck tolerances (±0.5mm), capsules will mis-form. Specify tight neck tolerance (±0.2mm) when ordering bottles for ROPP.
  • Do not use press-on cappers for export ocean freight. Corks can pop under temperature and pressure changes in a container. Use ROPP or screw for any bottle that travels more than 500km.

5-Year Cost Comparison

For a distillery running 1 million bottles per year, the 5-year numbers tell the story clearly. Press-on cork looks cheap at the cash register but racks up returns and labor over time. ROPP costs more upfront but the per-bottle closure is cheaper than imported cork and the leak rate is essentially zero. Screw capping is cheapest per bottle but does not give the tamper-evident premium look that spirits buyers expect.

Cost line (5 yrs, 1M bottles/yr)Press-On CorkROPPScrew Capper
Capper capex$8,000$45,000$30,000
Closure cost$650,000 (cork + cage)$400,000 (ROPP capsule)$300,000 (plastic cap)
Leak returns / claims$180,000 (1.8% rate)$12,000 (0.05%)$30,000
Labor (capping station)$120,000 (2 FTE)$30,000 (1 FTE monitor)$30,000
5-year total$958,000$487,000$360,000

FAQ: Bottle Capping Selection

Buyers often ask us the same questions when they are specing a capper. Here are the ones that come up most.

Can ROPP work on plastic bottles?

ROPP is designed for glass. The rollers form threads on a rigid neck. PET bottles flex under rolling pressure, so ROPP does not form a reliable seal. Use screw cappers for PET.

How often do ROPP rollers need replacing?

With aluminum capsules, rollers last 5–10 million capsules. With thicker steel capsules, 2–5 million. Keep a spare set on hand — roller change is a 30-minute job.

What is the changeover time between bottle sizes?

ROPP: 20–40 minutes (change forming rollers, adjust chute, set bottle height). Screw: 15–30 minutes (adjust spindles, chute). Press-on: 5–15 minutes (change plunger). If you run many SKUs, factor this into staffing.

Do I need an induction sealer after ROPP?

ROPP provides its own tamper-evident seal. Induction sealing is an additional inner liner, used for products that need a moisture barrier (powders, pharmaceuticals). For spirits, ROPP alone is standard.

Does SunAura supply ROPP cappers?

Yes. We supply inline ROPP, spindle screw, and press-on cappers, integrated with piston and overflow fillers and induction sealers as complete lines. Contact our engineering team with your bottle neck finish and target speed, and we will spec the right capper.

Bottom Line

ROPP is the right choice for premium spirits, olive oil, and export products that need tamper-evident one-time closures on glass. Screw cappers win for reclosable consumer products on pre-threaded bottles. Press-on cappers remain the low-cost option for low-volume wine and traditional product positioning. The Stellenbosch distillery moved from press-on to ROPP and eliminated leak-related export returns within 6 months.

The lesson for any buyer: do not choose a capper technology based on the machine price tag alone. The total cost includes the per-bottle closure, the labor, and the rejected product that leaks or fails retail inspection. A $45,000 ROPP capper that cuts leak returns to zero is cheaper than a $15,000 screw capper that generates constant warranty claims. Run the 5-year numbers before you decide.

SunAura Machinery designs and integrates complete filling and capping lines for spirits, olive oil, sauce, cosmetics, and pharma. We will help you choose the right capper technology based on your bottle finish, product type, and distribution channel. Contact our engineering team with your bottle neck specification and target speed, and we will spec the line.

Related Reading

Explore our other packaging equipment buying guides: Shrink Tunnel Buying Guide: Steam vs Infrared vs Hot Air — Choose by Film, Product, and Speed · Wrap-Around Case vs RSC vs Tray Pack: Why a Brazilian Coffee Roaster Chose Wrap-Around for 250g Vacuum Packs.

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website, analyze traffic, and personalize content. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more